ShortScale Forum Index www.shortscale.org
Head 'n Neck Above
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups      RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
UploaderUploader   ShortScale WikiBuilder

MIDI tyro - FCB1010, M5, Pod
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ShortScale Forum Index -> Effects, Amps & Gear, Pedal Building
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Bacchus
Whatever's handiest


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 19614
Location: wandering

PostPosted: Tue Dec 24, 2019 7:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Most recent Mac OS update (Catalina) has made Automap useless, and Novation aren't going to develop it any further. So my Novation Impulse now doesn't work like it used to. Irritatingly, Novation have sort of patched the problem by releasing a firmware update that adds HUI functionality to the Impulse, but Ableton doesn't use it.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bacchus
Whatever's handiest


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 19614
Location: wandering

PostPosted: Mon Dec 30, 2019 2:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Got the Behringer. I'm focused on getting that to work now, then I'll worry about the Novation. Considering downgrading my operating system to one where stuff just works.

This is basically impossible. I've had a dabble, and I can see midi messages registering in Ableton (it has a light in the top right hand corner of the screen that illuminates when Ableton receives midi) but I haven't been able to see the Behringer listed or detected as a midi device anywhere, either in Mac's System Preferences or in Ableton's Midi devices.

Had a quick look at the Mountain Utilities app, and I'll get into that deeper now. It looks like what GUIs looked like in 2002 or so. I like it!
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bacchus
Whatever's handiest


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 19614
Location: wandering

PostPosted: Mon Dec 30, 2019 4:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sussed the Behringer. Still need to explore setting up the expression pedals, but it's working pretty seamlessly with Ableton.

Also want to explore using it within plugins within Ableton.


Link

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lorez
.
.


Joined: 16 Dec 2009
Posts: 8918
Location: Hopelessly Wayward

PostPosted: Mon Dec 30, 2019 6:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Be interested in seeing how you get on. I've held back upgrading my Mac for sometime due to issues with Ableton and other synths. Heard nothing but problems for people and Catalina

Bought myself a lanchcontrol xl recently which is brilliant.
_________________
benecol wrote:
Ah, the heady days of trying to get beefytoanz out of my Marlin strat by adjusting the pickups right up to the strings.

robroe wrote:
I dont need a capo. I have the other chords in my tonefingers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bacchus
Whatever's handiest


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 19614
Location: wandering

PostPosted: Tue Dec 31, 2019 12:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was loath to downgrade, because of the amount of time I'd already dumped into getting things working with Catalina. If it wasn't for that, I definitely would not upgrade.

I've remapped the Novation Impulse and I have it doing most of the things I can remember Automap doing. There is probably functionality that I've lost, but none that I can remember, so that shouldn't be a problem. Keyboard is sorted.

Behringer works brilliantly. I used the video posted above to learn how programming it works, then exported those settings into the Mountain Utilities software that Nick posted about. This made it easier for me to understand how the software works. Now it controls everything I need it to in Ableton, and it controls everything in Amplitube.

Only issue now is that I've run out of USB ports on my computer (only 2 on the MacBook, which is a bit shite). So I'm wondering if I can free one up by having the Impulse set up using midi cables (midi out from interface to midi in on Behringer, midi out/thru on Behringer to midi in on Impulse, midi out on Impulse to midi in on interface. Any idea if this will work?).

Other than that, I'm looking at purchasing a Thunderbolt hub, which will be pricey, but will give loads of options and probably make the whole setup easier to manage. Price might be manageable because it's Thunderbolt 2 and not Thunderbolt 3, so it's old tech, sort of.

Then I'll have Behringer, Impulse, Launchpad and the EWI all plugged in at once, and still have room to add a Behringer Crave or Arturia Microfreak at some point. Or maybe both....
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lorez
.
.


Joined: 16 Dec 2009
Posts: 8918
Location: Hopelessly Wayward

PostPosted: Tue Dec 31, 2019 7:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Daisy chaining like you said should work, just need to have them on separate midi channels. I'd get the HUD still, I have the same issue and also looking for one. Or get a midi hub.
_________________
benecol wrote:
Ah, the heady days of trying to get beefytoanz out of my Marlin strat by adjusting the pickups right up to the strings.

robroe wrote:
I dont need a capo. I have the other chords in my tonefingers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bacchus
Whatever's handiest


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 19614
Location: wandering

PostPosted: Tue Dec 31, 2019 2:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cheers. I imagined that's how midi should work, but I'm still a bit clueless.

I think that ultimately a hub would be great, and would make set up much, much easier, but there's no point spending money if I don't need to.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bacchus
Whatever's handiest


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 19614
Location: wandering

PostPosted: Tue Dec 31, 2019 4:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hm, hasn't worked. The Novation has Midi in and Midi out, not Midi out/thru.

Might it be that the midi messages being sent by the Behringer aren't getting past the Novation?
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bacchus
Whatever's handiest


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 19614
Location: wandering

PostPosted: Tue Dec 31, 2019 4:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Never worry, I changed the order in the daisy chain now everything works as it should.

So close, now the EWI is shitting the bed any time the Firebox is used for MIDI. They're all set for different channels, so I don't know why. Will go for a pint and a think and see if that fixes it.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lorez
.
.


Joined: 16 Dec 2009
Posts: 8918
Location: Hopelessly Wayward

PostPosted: Tue Dec 31, 2019 8:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bacchus wrote:
Never worry, I changed the order in the daisy chain now everything works as it should.

So close, now the EWI is shitting the bed any time the Firebox is used for MIDI. They're all set for different channels, so I don't know why. Will go for a pint and a think and see if that fixes it.


I was going to respond about order of devices. Not sure about the EWI
_________________
benecol wrote:
Ah, the heady days of trying to get beefytoanz out of my Marlin strat by adjusting the pickups right up to the strings.

robroe wrote:
I dont need a capo. I have the other chords in my tonefingers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BearBoy
.
.


Joined: 30 Aug 2011
Posts: 5591
Location: Location: Location

PostPosted: Tue Dec 31, 2019 8:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bacchus wrote:
Will go for a pint and a think and see if that fixes it.


Aye, pour beer on it.
_________________
Fran wrote:
I love how this place is basic as fuck.

ekwatts wrote:
I'm just going to smash it in with a hammer and hope it works. Tone is all in the fingers anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bacchus
Whatever's handiest


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 19614
Location: wandering

PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2020 6:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Works today. Seems the problem was the wrong decade?
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NickS
.
.


Joined: 14 Jan 2008
Posts: 9780
Location: Nr. Basinggrad, UK

PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2020 11:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bacchus wrote:
Works today. Seems the problem was the wrong decade?
Laughing
Would have thought it would definitely not work in this brave new decade.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lorez
.
.


Joined: 16 Dec 2009
Posts: 8918
Location: Hopelessly Wayward

PostPosted: Thu Jan 02, 2020 8:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bacchus wrote:
Works today. Seems the problem was the wrong decade?


Getting over its Y2K hangover
_________________
benecol wrote:
Ah, the heady days of trying to get beefytoanz out of my Marlin strat by adjusting the pickups right up to the strings.

robroe wrote:
I dont need a capo. I have the other chords in my tonefingers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ShortScale Forum Index -> Effects, Amps & Gear, Pedal Building All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Anti Bot Question MOD - phpBB MOD against Spam Bots
Blocked registrations / posts: 667819 / 0

Guitars at Musician's Friend

Help support this site by clicking the above link!