ShortScale Forum Index www.shortscale.org
Head 'n Neck Above
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups      RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
UploaderUploader   ShortScale WikiBuilder

software problem (getting clicks and pops while recording)

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ShortScale Forum Index -> Playing Technique, Theory, Recording Tips, and Talk
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Nick
Y'SEE!?


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 8029
Location: Albany, NY

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 2:52 am    Post subject: software problem (getting clicks and pops while recording) Reply with quote

no it's not clipping. But it kind of sounds like it. My old setup was to go into my behringer mixer, then into the auxiliary inputs on my creative soundcard (audigy soundblaster 2 ZS) then record in cool edit pro. That was my old computer. My new one's basically triple the specs only instead of using Cool Edit Pro 2 I'm using the modern equivalent, Adobe Audition 3. I think I got everything working right, except whenever I record anything, at any input level, I get crackle, like an old record almost. It doesn't sound good. I'm not having any latency problems and the sound of what it does pick up is good. Any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sloan
Sexy Predator


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 11794
Location: Atlanta GA, USA!!!

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 5:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

up your sample rate?
_________________
Record your next album with me in Atlanta, GA. It'll be a good time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
vivadeluxxe
.
.


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 1288
Location: Manchester

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:22 pm    Post subject: Re: software problem (getting clicks and pops while recordin Reply with quote

Nick wrote:
It doesn't sound good. I'm not having any latency problems and the sound of what it does pick up is good. Any ideas?

I'm not familiar with Adobe Audition 3 but it sounds like your audio buffer size could be too low...
Having a very low latency means having a very small buffer size which can cause the distortion you're talking about because it places too much strain on your CPU... if your program has audio options, try increasing the buffer size slightly and it may get rid of it...
_________________
http://vivadeluxxe.bandcamp.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Nick
Y'SEE!?


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 8029
Location: Albany, NY

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

its set for like 24bit/96khz, which I thought was supposed to be better than CD quality. Maybe there's some other setting in there somewhere that has a low sample rate still, I'll check when I get back home from work
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mike
I like EL34s


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 38023
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nick wrote:
its set for like 24bit/96khz, which I thought was supposed to be better than CD quality. Maybe there's some other setting in there somewhere that has a low sample rate still, I'll check when I get back home from work


That's your sample rate and resolution, and it could also be the root of your problem. That is a lot of data, how quick is your Audio interface? And like Mike says, you need to ensure the buffering is adequate.

I would reduce to 16bit/44kHz.
_________________
MadeByMike.co.uk - Handmade Pedals and Custom Builds
Facebook - Twitter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Nick
Y'SEE!?


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 8029
Location: Albany, NY

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:27 pm    Post subject: Re: software problem (getting clicks and pops while recordin Reply with quote

vivadeluxxe wrote:
Nick wrote:
It doesn't sound good. I'm not having any latency problems and the sound of what it does pick up is good. Any ideas?

I'm not familiar with Adobe Audition 3 but it sounds like your audio buffer size could be too low...
Having a very low latency means having a very small buffer size which can cause the distortion you're talking about because it places too much strain on your CPU... if your program has audio options, try increasing the buffer size slightly and it may get rid of it...
What's a good ms to set the buffer to then? Its default was 50 but that was noticable lag. I've tried setting it to 2 and 4 so far with the same problem of clicks/pops.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mike
I like EL34s


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 38023
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also have you tried all the Driver options? LIke ASIO/MME etc.
_________________
MadeByMike.co.uk - Handmade Pedals and Custom Builds
Facebook - Twitter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Nick
Y'SEE!?


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 8029
Location: Albany, NY

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike wrote:
Nick wrote:
its set for like 24bit/96khz, which I thought was supposed to be better than CD quality. Maybe there's some other setting in there somewhere that has a low sample rate still, I'll check when I get back home from work


That's your sample rate and resolution, and it could also be the root of your problem. That is a lot of data, how quick is your Audio interface? And like Mike says, you need to ensure the buffering is adequate.

I would reduce to 16bit/44kHz.
Those are the max specs for my soundcard. I initially tried to record with a lower sample rate but the software wasn't letting me because it wasn't "matched" to my soundcard. I never had a problem recording at a lower rate on my old machine with this same exact soundcard, but that was of course a 5+ year old version of the software I'm using now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nick
Y'SEE!?


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 8029
Location: Albany, NY

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike wrote:
Also have you tried all the Driver options? LIke ASIO/MME etc.
nope, I'm kinda dumb about computer recording still, I'll have to look into that when I get home.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vivadeluxxe
.
.


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 1288
Location: Manchester

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:38 pm    Post subject: Re: software problem (getting clicks and pops while recordin Reply with quote

Nick wrote:
vivadeluxxe wrote:
Nick wrote:
It doesn't sound good. I'm not having any latency problems and the sound of what it does pick up is good. Any ideas?

I'm not familiar with Adobe Audition 3 but it sounds like your audio buffer size could be too low...
Having a very low latency means having a very small buffer size which can cause the distortion you're talking about because it places too much strain on your CPU... if your program has audio options, try increasing the buffer size slightly and it may get rid of it...
What's a good ms to set the buffer to then? Its default was 50 but that was noticable lag. I've tried setting it to 2 and 4 so far with the same problem of clicks/pops.

It's basically trial and error, you have to try to find a balance between getting rid of the the crackles but still having an acceptable latency... 128 samples is somewhere in the middle, but you could go lower if your CPU can handle it...
_________________
http://vivadeluxxe.bandcamp.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Mike
I like EL34s


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 38023
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nick wrote:
Mike wrote:
Nick wrote:
its set for like 24bit/96khz, which I thought was supposed to be better than CD quality. Maybe there's some other setting in there somewhere that has a low sample rate still, I'll check when I get back home from work


That's your sample rate and resolution, and it could also be the root of your problem. That is a lot of data, how quick is your Audio interface? And like Mike says, you need to ensure the buffering is adequate.

I would reduce to 16bit/44kHz.
Those are the max specs for my soundcard. I initially tried to record with a lower sample rate but the software wasn't letting me because it wasn't "matched" to my soundcard. I never had a problem recording at a lower rate on my old machine with this same exact soundcard, but that was of course a 5+ year old version of the software I'm using now.


That's weird. is the some program you can use to set up what rate the Soundcard is working at?
_________________
MadeByMike.co.uk - Handmade Pedals and Custom Builds
Facebook - Twitter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sloan
Sexy Predator


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 11794
Location: Atlanta GA, USA!!!

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 4:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

you may be able to use ASIO4ALL to work with your soundcard.

http://www.asio4all.com/
_________________
Record your next album with me in Atlanta, GA. It'll be a good time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
aen
Turdscreamer


Joined: 22 Apr 2006
Posts: 7575
Location: ELECTRIC WARRIOR

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 5:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike wrote:
Nick wrote:
its set for like 24bit/96khz, which I thought was supposed to be better than CD quality. Maybe there's some other setting in there somewhere that has a low sample rate still, I'll check when I get back home from work


That's your sample rate and resolution, and it could also be the root of your problem. That is a lot of data, how quick is your Audio interface? And like Mike says, you need to ensure the buffering is adequate.

I would reduce to 16bit/44kHz.


yeah, unless you;re planning on releasing 5.1 dvds or something.
_________________
High quality, low popularity Ecstatic Fury
https://theronaldraygun.bandcamp.com/album/surrender-dorothy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
serfx
ss.o bastard son


Joined: 15 Jan 2008
Posts: 6405
Location: Edmonton Alberta

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 7:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sloan wrote:
you may be able to use ASIO4ALL to work with your soundcard.

http://www.asio4all.com/


asio4all FTW

and i swap recording hardware like a bugger, and it has never failed me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Ian
.
.


Joined: 03 Feb 2007
Posts: 555
Location: What do?

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 11:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

are the clicks and pops IN the recordings? or just in random spots during playback?

If it is the latter then don't worry about it. If the clicks and pops are in the actual wave file that is an issue with your clocking. Try reducing it to 24bit 48K. Or get an external clock.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ShortScale Forum Index -> Playing Technique, Theory, Recording Tips, and Talk All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Anti Bot Question MOD - phpBB MOD against Spam Bots
Blocked registrations / posts: 636127 / 0

Guitars at Musician's Friend

Help support this site by clicking the above link!