ShortScale Forum Index www.shortscale.org
Head 'n Neck Above
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
UploaderUploader   ShortScale WikiBuilder

Digidesign +64bit

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ShortScale Forum Index -> Playing Technique, Theory, Recording Tips, and Talk
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
serfx
ss.o bastard son


Joined: 15 Jan 2008
Posts: 6405
Location: Edmonton Alberta

PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 7:00 am    Post subject: Digidesign +64bit Reply with quote

so i've been having a hell of a time with my recording interfaces.
see i upgraded both my laptop and my desktop in august (due to hardwar failures on the old ones) and opted for 64-bit dual core systems, running vista.. issues isn;t with vista, or even any other O/S
its that i have an Mbox that i can not get the drivers installed for
let alone protools (i fucking hate that software.. 2 years of no choice doing my recording engineering diploma will kill it for anyone)
but i still need to get drivers installed so that Reaper will allow me to use it.

my other interface. hell the xp drivers were community written.. so i really doubt getting it running on a 64-bit chip will fly.

however this may mean that the Halloween comp could be delayed (until i get one of my old systems up for a long enough period of time to copy over the podcast mixes and get my intros done.)
and i'm really hoping against it.


so as i suck at google, and the digidesign page is no help
i was wondering if anyone here has had to do anything about this or not.
and if they have any protips (not involving me spending money that i do not have.) that i could try to use.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
serfx
ss.o bastard son


Joined: 15 Jan 2008
Posts: 6405
Location: Edmonton Alberta

PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 7:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

update
after fighting with protools 7.x le
and it not digging vista, and having to uninstall it via fun times..

grabbed the standalone drivers from digidesign
and they fail midway through, giving me a 32-bit driver error crash.

reading up i find that v 8 may be okay with vista
currently playing with the updater, it may require me to re-install version 7 though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
serfx
ss.o bastard son


Joined: 15 Jan 2008
Posts: 6405
Location: Edmonton Alberta

PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 7:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

so the update is asking for version 8.0

i don't have that

i'm currently less then impressed with the fact that a Gigantic company has still not released drivers for Commonly used hardware for an Operating system that is 2 years old.
i mean if it was 2007, i really would not be bitching about this.

Neutral

does anyone know if there are community built linux drivers for the Mbox? preferably 64bit? (i'm aware the hardware is from 2001)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kim
[='±'=]


Joined: 30 May 2006
Posts: 12084
Location: BE

PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 7:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

arghhh audio drivers ! i've an m audio firewire solo and haven't used it in ages since i got this cheapo behringer thing for guitar and just a 1/4jack to mini plug converter for mic recordings for vocals.
i know it's a waste when you have the mbox, drivers need to fucking work, it's really annoying. but if you're really in a rush situation a converter plug is always a cheap temporary solution.
_________________
http://www.myspace.com/lemiacis

www.myspace.com/heavium
i dunketh MC's like a crumpet in my tea
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
serfx
ss.o bastard son


Joined: 15 Jan 2008
Posts: 6405
Location: Edmonton Alberta

PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 8:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

this is true.
and really with the 3 hours i've invested into this so far. i could have probably fixed an old tower and gotten my Wave 8/24 or the Mbox working on it..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
serfx
ss.o bastard son


Joined: 15 Jan 2008
Posts: 6405
Location: Edmonton Alberta

PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 8:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i'm going to try tossing a virtual machine on here, and install xp pro on that, and see what happens, i should be able to make this work.. in theory, and if it does it saves my wave 8/24 for the time being as well (www.gadgetlabs.org) as i can do the same on my desktop... so that i can finish recording some new songs..

bah.

i should have just bought two mac's
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Mages
súper crujiente


Joined: 26 Mar 2008
Posts: 7439
Location: MD

PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 8:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

pro tools 8 is 64 bit I'm pretty sure.


I think so much of the way pro tools 7.x is designed to work is in a 32 bit environment. so there's no way it can run in 64 bit.
_________________
cogito ergo sum...thing or other...


Last edited by Mages on Thu Oct 29, 2009 8:38 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Mages
súper crujiente


Joined: 26 Mar 2008
Posts: 7439
Location: MD

PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 8:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

digidesign wrote:
Windows Vista

Officially Qualified with Pro Tools LE & M-Powered 7.4 and Higher & Pro Tools HD 8.0 and Higher
Windows Vista Business or Ultimate Edition
32-bit OS Installation Only

Not Supported:
Windows Vista 64-bit (any version)


Not Tested:
Windows Vista Home and Home Premium Edition
Although Windows Vista Home and Home Premium Edition have not been tested or qualified by Digidesign, there are currently no known issues with Vista Home and Home Premium 32-bit operating systems with Pro Tools compared to the supported Windows Vista Business or Ultimate Edition operating systems.

_________________
cogito ergo sum...thing or other...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
serfx
ss.o bastard son


Joined: 15 Jan 2008
Posts: 6405
Location: Edmonton Alberta

PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 8:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yeah.. i'm seriously disappointed in digidesign right now. like why no 64 bit support?
cubase has it, reaper has it, sonar has it. etc..
but thats alright
i'm installing Xp inside a virtual machine, to see if i can get the Mbox to work...
if not, i'll hunt down some capacitors and solder up my motherboard and try to get an old desktop working..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Mages
súper crujiente


Joined: 26 Mar 2008
Posts: 7439
Location: MD

PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 8:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

so does that mean 8 is not even 64-bit? damn, digidesign sucks cock. they're the industry leader so they just move along on their own schedule.
_________________
cogito ergo sum...thing or other...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
serfx
ss.o bastard son


Joined: 15 Jan 2008
Posts: 6405
Location: Edmonton Alberta

PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 8:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yup turns out 8 is not 64-bit
i just grabbed 8.0.x
and it failed upon install as well

so i'm going the virtual box xp 32bit route.
we'll see what happens.

i'm just to lazy to build a computer at 3am but not lazy enough to do all the software stuff.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
serfx
ss.o bastard son


Joined: 15 Jan 2008
Posts: 6405
Location: Edmonton Alberta

PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 10:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

serfx wrote:
yup turns out 8 is not 64-bit
i just grabbed 8.0.x
and it failed upon install as well

so i'm going the virtual box xp 32bit route.
we'll see what happens.

i'm just to lazy to build a computer at 3am but not lazy enough to do all the software stuff.


okay... so this plan did not work.. as MS virtual machine does not let you use the host computers USB ports..

so there was another 2 + hours wasted.

...

i'd have been better off attempting to write drivers for this thing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
serfx
ss.o bastard son


Joined: 15 Jan 2008
Posts: 6405
Location: Edmonton Alberta

PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 1:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

update: Pro.Tools.LE.7.4.CS3
got drivers that appear to work with vista home premium 64 bit
--
at least device manager shows things working...
not going to actually use protools anyways.. but yeah..

if all goes well, i might have stuff for you kids sooner.

or i might sleep..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
serfx
ss.o bastard son


Joined: 15 Jan 2008
Posts: 6405
Location: Edmonton Alberta

PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 3:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

turns out i needed to then upgrade it to 7.4.cs10
and then grab new interlock or whatever drivers
etc..

reboot 700 times

and yeah now it works

except that for some reason there is no m-audio asio
so i now need to quickly refresh myself in Protools and get this comp done...

glad i took a break in there and went and bought smokes when the local store opened.

i'm now 32 hours no sleep.

all for you shortscale. all for you (okay not really, ALL for you.. some of it is due to flu induced insomnia.. i'm totally confused as to how that works)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
serfx
ss.o bastard son


Joined: 15 Jan 2008
Posts: 6405
Location: Edmonton Alberta

PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 3:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mezz lock this shit

as i have now deciphered how to get 8 year old proprietary interfaces working on operating systems with chipsets that no one even fathomed back then.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Al_
.
.


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 509243
Location: Vista, CA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 3:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Congratulations, I think.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
serfx
ss.o bastard son


Joined: 15 Jan 2008
Posts: 6405
Location: Edmonton Alberta

PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 3:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Al_ wrote:
Congratulations, I think.


thanks..
i'm glad to have a working interface. i'm not pleased with the software i have to use. but hey! it works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sublimedo
.
.


Joined: 13 Aug 2006
Posts: 2641
Location: SO CAL

PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 5:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a couple of friends who got new Pro tools set ups for their SOUPED UP 64-bit systems only to deal with digidesign and find out their system can't support it. Its really messed up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ShortScale Forum Index -> Playing Technique, Theory, Recording Tips, and Talk All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Anti Bot Question MOD - phpBB MOD against Spam Bots
Blocked registrations / posts: 631372 / 0

Guitars at Musician's Friend

Help support this site by clicking the above link!