ShortScale Forum Index www.shortscale.org
Head 'n Neck Above
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
UploaderUploader   ShortScale WikiBuilder

Audio Interface recommendations?
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ShortScale Forum Index -> Playing Technique, Theory, Recording Tips, and Talk
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Simon
.
.


Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 767
Location: Newcastle, UK

PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 2:24 pm    Post subject: Audio Interface recommendations? Reply with quote

I'm looking to get into some home recording and just wanted some pointers towards a half decent AI.

I'm probably looking to spend around the £150 mark but can go a bit higher if it's something that's really worth it.
Given that these are just going to be bedroom recordings with maybe one or two mic/line inputs I don't really need anything more than that.
Although if anyone can recommend me something in my price range with more inputs then that's a bonus.

I've been looking at the following and read some pretty varying reviews - M-Audio Fast Track/Pro, Tascam US-144 mkii, Focusrite Saffire 6, Lexicon Omega, Mbox...

Ideally I'd like an Mbox 1(the first design they brought out I think) but I always tend to get outbid by someone on Ebay! My other choice was the Tascam as it seems fairly straightforward and doesn't come with all the additional software packages that I don't really need anyway. I've read that the drivers are a pain to get working though...

It's worth mentioning that I use Logic Pro on a MacBook so I'm already half way there in terms of a setup. I'm just after a half decent Mic and interface.

Any help, as always, is appreciated!

Help a noob out! Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Johno
.
.


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 1889
Location: East London

PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 2:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use the Line 6 UX2 , I like its simplicity, comes bundle with Pod Farm Ableton Riffworks & Reason.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
toez10
.
.


Joined: 23 Dec 2009
Posts: 329

PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 8:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

M-audio fast track MK II. Great little interface, easy to use, and really decent mic pre.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lank81
.
.


Joined: 16 Nov 2009
Posts: 265
Location: Uniontown, PA (Near Pittsburgh)

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 1:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you don't want ProTools I think you'd be better off going with something Presonus. The Pre's are just as good and they are a little cheaper. If you want ProToolish piece of software, check out Reaper, 40$
_________________
Peace & Chicken Grease
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Simon
.
.


Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 767
Location: Newcastle, UK

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 9:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cheers for the advice and replies peeps Smile

I ended up getting a pretty good deal on a Mackie Onyx Satellite - http://www.mackie.com/products/satellite/index.html
Managed to whindle some guy's offer of £160 down to £125 on eBay.
I was a bit drunk when I bought it but I'm pleased I did. It should be with me today so I'll be sure to report back here with any reviews.

I'm completely new to this 'bedroom recording' lark but I'm really looking forward to getting my teeth stuck into writing my own music again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lank81
.
.


Joined: 16 Nov 2009
Posts: 265
Location: Uniontown, PA (Near Pittsburgh)

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I haven't read much about the Satellite but my buddy has an older Onyx 1620 with the firewire and it's a great mixing / recording board. If these are the same pres or the ones from the newer line, I think you've got a winner.

Matt
_________________
Peace & Chicken Grease
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Gap
.
.


Joined: 19 Aug 2009
Posts: 39
Location: S'arfsea

PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2010 11:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Really impressed with Focusrite's latest Saffire range, Saffire 6 is only £139. Looking for a 40 or 56 model myself. Seem to be the best value for the number of inputs and features available without doubling or tripling the price by going RME, Apogee or Metric Halo (I wish!)
_________________
This must be Thursday, I never could get the hang of Thursdays
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Mages
súper crujiente


Joined: 26 Mar 2008
Posts: 7439
Location: MD

PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2010 7:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yup, I got the saffire pro 40. 'tis awesome. also the new pro tools is not locked to digidesign hardware anymore. so you can use it with any interface.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
zedoktor
.
.


Joined: 16 Nov 2010
Posts: 129
Location: Miami, FL

PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2010 9:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've been eyeing the presonus fp10 quite a bit of ins so you can mic drums if you have to or whatever and it's relatively inexpensive.
_________________
last.fm/user/zedoktor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
proroby
.
.


Joined: 03 Nov 2010
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 2:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The apogee one is amazing for mic'n your amps and for vocals. Not a big fan of plugging an instrument into it. Overall it's one of the best I think.
_________________
There's a snake in my boots. Someone poisoned the water hole!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jim93
.
.


Joined: 16 Jan 2011
Posts: 2098

PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 11:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would second the apogee one if you have a mac if your not going to get protools. I thinks its better to not have as many inputs if you can have less good inputs and the apogee one has excellent conversion.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drBenway
.
.


Joined: 20 Oct 2010
Posts: 199
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 4:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the UX1, it's great for amp simulation and throwing together ideas. But it's worthless for mics in my opinion. I can't get a decent signal from it without using the built in compressor (which colors the sound and makes it sound like a big pile of shite)
_________________
http://sans.bandcamp.com
http://last.fm/user/dickydiggler
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mages
súper crujiente


Joined: 26 Mar 2008
Posts: 7439
Location: MD

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 9:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jim93 wrote:
I would second the apogee one if you have a mac if your not going to get protools.

Mages wrote:
the new pro tools is not locked to digidesign hardware anymore. so you can use it with any interface.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
honeyiscool
.
.


Joined: 01 Feb 2011
Posts: 2072
Location: San Diego, California

PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 1:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Presonus is terrible. I'd have gone with Focusrite or Echo if you weren't gonna spring for an Apogee.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paincake
FUCK I'M FUNNY


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 828
Location: On top of a pile of shit

PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 8:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I would like a ProTools interface. I used to have the original MBox. That was awhile ago on a Mac. My computer now is Windows 7 and I've had many nightmares setting up Audio programs on my computers (WHY THE FUCK IS IT LIKE THIS REALLY?). I'm inclined to just stay in the MBox family but have no idea if MBox 3 and software would be friendly with Windows 7. The site is cryptic in it's informations sharing.

Can anyone treat me like a 2 year old and lay some knowledge on me? How could I get a 2 input interface that uses Protools without having to be a technician and computer programer to get it to work?
_________________
I am the Earth-Toned Goth
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Mages
súper crujiente


Joined: 26 Mar 2008
Posts: 7439
Location: MD

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 3:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

what version of protools?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gaybear
Inventor of the Blues


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 9617
Location: hard corvallis, oregon

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 4:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i'm glad to see paincake posting again!
_________________
plopswagon wrote:

Drunk and disorderly conduct is the cradle of democracy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
paincake
FUCK I'M FUNNY


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 828
Location: On top of a pile of shit

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

M-Box comes with Protools LE.

Anyway, I'm sure whatever I get will take some manpower to tweek what folder this goes n .. how to have that talk with this.. what ERROR 8375 : LONG LOOP DRAG (or other nonsense sentence explainations) mean... and rebooting random crashes until (if) it works.

When did wanting to record at home mean you need to be a computer programmer?

@Gaybear. I exist but only in smoke and mirrors.
_________________
I am the Earth-Toned Goth
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Mages
súper crujiente


Joined: 26 Mar 2008
Posts: 7439
Location: MD

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 5:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok so it is like protools LE 7 or 8 or something? I think you can chose between any of the older mboxes, and the digi001, digi002 and digi003 racks. you can probably get a used digi003 for cheap. then there are all the m-audio interfaces for which you need protools m-powered. their phasing out all that LE and m-powered stuff now though. I'm not sure if the new m-boxes (the grey ones, they're not blue anymore) will work with LE. they're simplifying everything now to work with protools 9 which is open to any interface.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Al_
.
.


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 509172
Location: Vista, CA

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 7:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Love Protools 9.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ShortScale Forum Index -> Playing Technique, Theory, Recording Tips, and Talk All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Anti Bot Question MOD - phpBB MOD against Spam Bots
Blocked registrations / posts: 622946 / 0

Guitars at Musician's Friend

Help support this site by clicking the above link!