ShortScale Forum Index www.shortscale.org
Head 'n Neck Above
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
UploaderUploader   ShortScale WikiBuilder

Recording Lag... I think?
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ShortScale Forum Index -> Playing Technique, Theory, Recording Tips, and Talk
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mezzio13
GOODmin


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 14580
Location: Center of the Universe

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 2:58 pm    Post subject: Recording Lag... I think? Reply with quote

Ok, so my computer is running great, 2.4GHz P4, 1GB RAM. I'm planning on getting another gigpretty quickly, but it should be fine for recording.

I'm using Kristal Engine, which, while I know is free and crappy, has actually worked well for me in the past on my work laptop 2.2 GHz, 1GB.

I'm also using the same interface, M-Audio PreUSB. The latency is set to 256 uSecs.

When i record and monitor the recording, I get a bit of lag/skipping/cutout. It's totally intermittent and random. If I can the monitor function, it records fine, but then I can't hear what I am playing, only the play back that I'm playing along to.

Would more RAM help this? I also note that I get the same lag when the the computer boots up (the PreUSB pretty much acts as my sound card). Or should I punt and get something else?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vivadeluxxe
.
.


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 1288
Location: Manchester

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 3:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know anything about Kristal, but if you check the audio preferences there may be an option for 'software monitoring' if there is, turn it off...
It's used if you want to play your recording signal thru software effects and processing while you record, rather than just monitor the raw signal, it's really processor heavy and causes some of the probs you've described...

It's always worth playing around with your buffer size too, starting at the lowest setting and bringing up until you get a decent latency to crackle ratio...
_________________
http://vivadeluxxe.bandcamp.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mezzio13
GOODmin


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 14580
Location: Center of the Universe

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Crap, I think I forgot to check what my audio preference were. I'll hop on that tonight!

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vivadeluxxe
.
.


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 1288
Location: Manchester

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 4:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah it's always best to turn any stuff like that off, and don't use the software to set you signal levels etc, otherwise the input signal has to be processed by the software first before you hear it causing all sorts of lag...
_________________
http://vivadeluxxe.bandcamp.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mezzio13
GOODmin


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 14580
Location: Center of the Universe

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 4:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well there is another thing I am doing wrong.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
aen
Turdscreamer


Joined: 22 Apr 2006
Posts: 7557
Location: ELECTRIC WARRIOR

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 5:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had a similar problem, but it was due to a slow rpm hard drive Sad
_________________
High quality, low popularity Ecstatic Fury
https://theronaldraygun.bandcamp.com/album/surrender-dorothy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
r40f
.
.


Joined: 07 Feb 2008
Posts: 244
Location: new york

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 5:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

it's almost definitely not a RAM problem.

make sure you have ASIO4ALL installed (google it and you'll find it)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sloan
Sexy Predator


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 11794
Location: Atlanta GA, USA!!!

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 5:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fuck what, get REAPER.
_________________
Record your next album with me in Atlanta, GA. It'll be a good time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
vivadeluxxe
.
.


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 1288
Location: Manchester

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 5:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mezzio13 wrote:
Well there is another thing I am doing wrong.

It's good idea when you're home recording to set the input signal externally (on something like a mixer or on the interface) and leave all the levels on the software at 0dB...
_________________
http://vivadeluxxe.bandcamp.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mezzio13
GOODmin


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 14580
Location: Center of the Universe

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 5:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I upped my RAM, even though I know it's not likely the problem, why not max out at 2GB...

That said, I's still not resolving this. I maxed out the buffer size through my interface's software, and that helped a little. It looks like Kristal won't allow me to increase my block size, so I can't tweak that. I am also having the same playback problems in FL Studio, although after it plays a bit, that seems to clear up. I don't have an idea about recording though, as I just havent tried it.

I noticed that the graphic is reflecting what is recording, and that it appears that not even the enitre signal is getting picked up as you can see here:



That's just a kick and a ride form a drum machine, with no accents set or anyhting like that. There should be no variance in the pattern either audible of visible. I have the same problem with guitar and mic, so it's not a drum machine problem in and of itself.

I'm going to consider some more hearty software (thanks to dots for the suggestion), but I am still sure that I will have a problem. This is getting frustrating, as I can record to figure stuff out, or play along to, which is my main purpose for fucking with this shit anyway, but the final product is poo. Ugh.

Oh yeah, I tried AISO4ALL and their Pre-Mobile driver as well, with no improvement.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
r40f
.
.


Joined: 07 Feb 2008
Posts: 244
Location: new york

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

what OS do you have?

did you check the m-audio website for driver updates/patches?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mezzio13
GOODmin


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 14580
Location: Center of the Universe

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 8:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Windows XP SP2. I DL'd the latest driver at step one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sloan
Sexy Predator


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 11794
Location: Atlanta GA, USA!!!

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 12:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sloan wrote:
fuck what, get REAPER.




Also, are you using a wireless network?
_________________
Record your next album with me in Atlanta, GA. It'll be a good time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
vivadeluxxe
.
.


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 1288
Location: Manchester

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 11:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If Kristal is free software, it may be full of bugs and glitches...
I'd give some other program a try...

Sloan wrote:
fuck what, get REAPER.

_________________
http://vivadeluxxe.bandcamp.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mezzio13
GOODmin


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 14580
Location: Center of the Universe

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 1:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sloan wrote:
Sloan wrote:
fuck what, get REAPER.




Also, are you using a wireless network?


Yes and no. I have a wireless router, but this machine is hard wired. It is also off right now, as I don't have internet at home yet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sloan
Sexy Predator


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 11794
Location: Atlanta GA, USA!!!

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 7:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you disable all your internet connections when you record?

( START > CONNECT TO > SHOW ALL CONNECTIONS > right click on WHICH EVER CONNECTION > DISABLE )
_________________
Record your next album with me in Atlanta, GA. It'll be a good time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
mezzio13
GOODmin


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 14580
Location: Center of the Universe

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 8:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, would that matter if I have no internet?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
robroe
Bon Jovi Fan Club!!1


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 45376
Location: PORNO ISLAND !

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 9:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

you have FL studio ?

fucking dick.

gimme that shit. now. i could make megatron voicebox sondz


bring that shit over homeboy. ill buy you beer for the rip
_________________
benecol wrote:
OMG FRAN YOU FUCKEN N00B U COULDA JUST BOUGHT A KIDS BIKE AND STOOD CLOSER TO IT
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DanHeron
.
.


Joined: 24 May 2008
Posts: 3483
Location: Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mezzio13 wrote:
No, would that matter if I have no internet?


Closing other programs might help, I don't think disconnecting entirely will help. Worth trying though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mezzio13
GOODmin


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 14580
Location: Center of the Universe

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 9:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

robroe wrote:
you have FL studio ?

fucking dick.

gimme that shit. now. i could make megatron voicebox sondz


bring that shit over homeboy. ill buy you beer for the rip


DL'd the demo. I may have a rip for it soon, in which case...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ShortScale Forum Index -> Playing Technique, Theory, Recording Tips, and Talk All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Anti Bot Question MOD - phpBB MOD against Spam Bots
Blocked registrations / posts: 622666 / 0

Guitars at Musician's Friend

Help support this site by clicking the above link!