ShortScale Forum Index
www.shortscale.org
Head 'n Neck Above
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups     RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
UploaderUploader  

Emulated speaker output Blackstar HT-1RH

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ShortScale Forum Index -> Effects, Amps & Gear, Pedal Building
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
JordanD
.
.


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 984
Location: Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2020 1:45 pm    Post subject: Emulated speaker output Blackstar HT-1RH Reply with quote

I've been wanting to get back into recording bits of demos and just generally fucking about with recording but it's been years.

I bought this little Blackstar head the MK1 version

I thought this would be simple enough, run the emulated speaker out into the input on my Macbook and off I go, I can record the line in on Garageband and fool around. I bought this cable to achieve that : LANK.

It doesn't work. Neither my phone nor my Macbook will recognise the emulated speaker out as a line in. I'm sure I'm doing something daft of the cable isn't right. Anyone care to point out where I've fucked up?
It's been years since I did this and I seem to have forgotten everything.

EDIT : found this thread where someone says emulated out directly into the Mac should work so I'm guessing cable or I've bought a lemon :Another URL

Front panel of the amp : -


Last edited by JordanD on Wed Jul 15, 2020 5:10 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bacchus
Whatever's handiest


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 21580
Location: wandering

PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2020 2:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've never used the input on a MacBook before, but do you need to select as the audio in device in system preferences? I think it defaults to the mic, dunno if it automatically switches to the input when you plug into it or if it's even a separate input.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JordanD
.
.


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 984
Location: Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2020 2:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah man I checked this, for whatever reason it just recognises it as a new output device, switches the Mac output to the amp, even though it's not possible.

I used the same cable to see if it allowed me to hear the amp in my headphones, which it does.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bacchus
Whatever's handiest


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 21580
Location: wandering

PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2020 3:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Plug headphones into the emulated headphone jack. Does that work?

Do you have another device to plug into your MacBook to see if that works? mp3 player with an aux cable for instance?
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JordanD
.
.


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 984
Location: Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2020 5:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use my headset mic on a daily basis for calls at work and that, so the line in/line out on the mac works. But yeah, on the amp its one socket for both, hopefully this pic works as the one in my OP is a dead link :
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bacchus
Whatever's handiest


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 21580
Location: wandering

PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2020 9:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

And does that work with headphones?
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JordanD
.
.


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 984
Location: Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2020 9:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It does, yeah. Sorry, I wasn’t very clear up there^.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fakir Mustache
.
.


Joined: 25 Sep 2013
Posts: 4166

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 7:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That cable only works with the older Macs that have separate input and headphone jacks, and even then you don't have a line in control, but you just turn down the microphone input level to record stuff like this. Sounds fine though, I've done this before on an older Mac.

Not sure of the config on the newer Macs, you might only have a mono input and it might need a cable with two rings.

I have an adapter like this but with two female jacks (one for mic and one for headphones), I tried to use it to record on an older phone with a microphone with a 1/8" jack. It worked but the phone recorder sucked because it didn't have an input level control and recorded to a weird file format.

Actually the one in the photo might work for you, I found it randomly with a search.
https://fdirect.eu/b2b/saramonic-sr-uc201-audio-cable-mini-jack-3-5-mm-trs-input-cennector-mini-jack-3-5-mm-trrs-output/

Again, not 100% sure this is how Macs are configured, but if the input is mono only, very likely yes.
_________________
plopswagon wrote:
my headphone amp is made out of pieces of a resonator guitar and windup victrola.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JordanD
.
.


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 984
Location: Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 9:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, I will look into this. I intend to get a USB interface at some point soon, this was just a stop gap, but one I'm determined to figure out now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bacchus
Whatever's handiest


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 21580
Location: wandering

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 11:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As a long term user of macs for music making, I'm always amazed at how rarely they actually do just fucking work.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JordanD
.
.


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 984
Location: Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Fri Jul 17, 2020 8:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bacchus wrote:
As a long term user of macs for music making, I'm always amazed at how rarely they actually do just fucking work.


Laughing Fair.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fakir Mustache
.
.


Joined: 25 Sep 2013
Posts: 4166

PostPosted: Fri Jul 17, 2020 9:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Computers were not designed for making music, just that you can is coincidental.

A far as Macs go, I've had quite a few of them burn out and become inoperable, maybe more than other computers save 8-bits.
_________________
plopswagon wrote:
my headphone amp is made out of pieces of a resonator guitar and windup victrola.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JordanD
.
.


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 984
Location: Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Fri Jul 17, 2020 2:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fakir Mustache wrote:


A far as Macs go, I've had quite a few of them burn out and become inoperable, maybe more than other computers save 8-bits.


Oh dear. Thankfully this one is a work computer Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Doog
mid-century modem


Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Posts: 21781
Location: London

PostPosted: Fri Jul 17, 2020 2:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've had very few problems with audio on Mac BUT it has been mostly limited to Garageband, so a big benefit of using 'native' software.

I'd definitely pick-up a cheap Your OS-compatible audio interface off eBay or the Cash Converters site or something. The M-Audio I was using with Windows for a few years has worked fine with both older and recent versions of Mac OS on different machines.

That means you can sack off the amp entirely, and just use the (perfectly decent) sims on Garageband too, or load some free plugin without fecking around with routing.
_________________
andrew floss musics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JordanD
.
.


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 984
Location: Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Tue Jul 21, 2020 9:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Doog wrote:
I've had very few problems with audio on Mac BUT it has been mostly limited to Garageband, so a big benefit of using 'native' software.

I'd definitely pick-up a cheap Your OS-compatible audio interface off eBay or the Cash Converters site or something. The M-Audio I was using with Windows for a few years has worked fine with both older and recent versions of Mac OS on different machines.

That means you can sack off the amp entirely, and just use the (perfectly decent) sims on Garageband too, or load some free plugin without fecking around with routing.


Cheers Andy - yeah mine is with Garageband too. I think it's the cable as suggested. I'll pick up something else soon just to test it works but might go the route you suggested here.

Thanks for the troubleshooting help everyone, really appreciate it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ShortScale Forum Index -> Effects, Amps & Gear, Pedal Building All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Anti Bot Question MOD - phpBB MOD against Spam Bots
Blocked registrations / posts: 752790 / 0