NOOB Help: Do I Need a Buffer?

Pickups, pedals, amps, cabs, combos

Moderator: mods

User avatar
Bacchus
Whatever's handiest
Posts: 21997
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 4:10 am
Location: wandering

NOOB Help: Do I Need a Buffer?

Post: # 1431981Post Bacchus »

I'm redoing my pedalboard. Right at the front I have

McPherson Red Boost
McPherson Red Llama clone
Fuzz Factory clone
MBM Dream Box
Polytune 2

(the above is all true bypass)

Then into a Boss DD-3 for buffery goodness before going around the rest of the board.

Those five pedals at the top (six? Dream Box is a double pedal?) mean that I should put my Fredric Klon buffer in there somewhere? If so, where? Can't go before the Fuzz Factory, is a Dream Box buffer fussy? (bussffry)
Image
User avatar
Doog
mid-century modem
Posts: 22126
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 4:49 pm
Location: London

Re: NOOB Help: Do I Need a Buffer?

Post: # 1431990Post Doog »

I mean, ultimately, you don't NEED to, right? It's just about keeping top end in your signal. If it doesn't bother you, then shrug emoji?

What order are they in?

As someone who likes top end a lot, I'd definitely put a buffer as near to the start of your signal as possible, maybe after the FF if it's first/second after the tuner. I guess how you're combining your pedals will define if this is possible though.

I don't think the Dreambox would be bufferfussy (fuffy? bussy?), I've not heard of Muff circuits being so, can't speak for the MXR section of the circuit though.
sunshiner wrote: You don't understand my kindness, drown in shit
User avatar
Bacchus
Whatever's handiest
Posts: 21997
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 4:10 am
Location: wandering

Re: NOOB Help: Do I Need a Buffer?

Post: # 1431994Post Bacchus »

They're in the order I posted. I set about putting the Klon buffer between the Fuzz Factory and the Dream Box, then decided, fuck it, I've got plenty of pedal board real estate, I'll go full Klon in there. So now the front is:

McPherson Red Boost
McPherson Red Llama clone
Fuzz Factory clone
MBM Klon
MBM Dream Box
Polytune 2
Image
User avatar
Doog
mid-century modem
Posts: 22126
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 4:49 pm
Location: London

Re: NOOB Help: Do I Need a Buffer?

Post: # 1431997Post Doog »

Ah gotcha, wasn't sure, especially with the tuner at the end? I get it (as it makes a nice "completely mute everything" switch), but means you gotta turn off shit to get that PURE TUNING TONE. Horse/courses.

Do you often run the Red Llama and/or Red Boost into the FF?? Sounds like it would be deliciously messy, I can definitely see the benefit in having a FF set less aggressively, and just boosting into it when you need to.
sunshiner wrote: You don't understand my kindness, drown in shit
User avatar
Bacchus
Whatever's handiest
Posts: 21997
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 4:10 am
Location: wandering

Re: NOOB Help: Do I Need a Buffer?

Post: # 1431998Post Bacchus »

Doog wrote: Sat Jan 15, 2022 2:09 pm Ah gotcha, wasn't sure, especially with the tuner at the end? I get it (as it makes a nice "completely mute everything" switch), but means you gotta turn off shit to get that PURE TUNING TONE. Horse/courses.

Do you often run the Red Llama and/or Red Boost into the FF?? Sounds like it would be deliciously messy, I can definitely see the benefit in having a FF set less aggressively, and just boosting into it when you need to.
The tuner is a useful mute (particularly useful if I'm dicking around with FF drones. Handy to have a mute, and I'm wondering if it can help me pitch them??? let's see!)

Red Boost into the Llama is deliciously messy. In fact, any two of the three are brilliant together, and the three at the same time is crazy.

Typing this out, I question why I put the Dream Box on there... I suppose I want that smooth fuzz that the IC Muff gives.

After a few hours' work, it's all plumbed in. Now gearing up for that heartbreaking moment when you try it for the first time and discover that one of the many patch cables isn't working, then, once it is, there's a weird hum/buzz coming from something.
Image
User avatar
Bacchus
Whatever's handiest
Posts: 21997
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 4:10 am
Location: wandering

Re: NOOB Help: Do I Need a Buffer?

Post: # 1432044Post Bacchus »

It works! and bypass sounds great. All that treble is still there. Probably, I dunno, I have my amp set pretty bassy anyway.

The OC-3 seems to be causing noises, though. I've tried putting it on its own supply from the Iso Brick, but it's still doing it. Maybe it doesn't like being so close the brick, which I assume contains transformers and other mysterious electrickery.

I might have a read of the Iso Brick's manual, make sure that all the outlets on it are in fact fully isolated.
pb1 copy.jpeg
pb1 copy.jpeg (1.77 MiB) Viewed 233 times
Image
User avatar
NickS
.
.
Posts: 11303
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 9:08 am
Location: Nr. Basinggrad, UK

Re: NOOB Help: Do I Need a Buffer?

Post: # 1432050Post NickS »

"Each of the Iso-Brick Power Supply's 10 outputs is fully isolated, eliminating gig-ending ground loop noise. Whether analog or digital, positive or negative ground, this power box has you covered."
User avatar
Bacchus
Whatever's handiest
Posts: 21997
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 4:10 am
Location: wandering

Re: NOOB Help: Do I Need a Buffer?

Post: # 1432051Post Bacchus »

Yeah, just read that. I've read around and found other people who have had noise issues with the OC-3.

I'll leave it for now and see how annoying it actually is in a band setting. There's also the option of the noise gate in the M13.
Image
User avatar
dots
BADmin
Posts: 1017987
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Esco-A-Go-Go
Contact:

Re: NOOB Help: Do I Need a Buffer?

Post: # 1432101Post dots »

great thread.

i'm wondering if this might be part of an occasional issue i have with my board that i think i've narrowed down to the moollon buffered boost ultratwin gave me many years back.

sometimes when i first fire everything up, switching between pedals will yield a crackle and choking sound that used to freak me out. when it happens now, i just turn the volume on the moollon up all the way and then back to where i need it, and the problem goes away.

it's not that big an issue, but i admittedly don't play for long stretches and would get really annoyed it it happened during a show or full practice as opposed to just noodling on my own for 20 - 30 minutes.

could the placement in the chain be the issue? it comes after all the dirt with the exception of the two fuzzes.
Check out Runway Runaway by Saturday's Child
robroe wrote:Can you delete robroe?
kingkiller wrote:dot beat me
User avatar
Hurb
Peanut the Kidnapper
Posts: 6803
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 8:47 pm

Re: NOOB Help: Do I Need a Buffer?

Post: # 1432103Post Hurb »

dots wrote: Mon Jan 17, 2022 8:56 pm great thread.

i'm wondering if this might be part of an occasional issue i have with my board that i think i've narrowed down to the moollon buffered boost ultratwin gave me many years back.

sometimes when i first fire everything up, switching between pedals will yield a crackle and choking sound that used to freak me out. when it happens now, i just turn the volume on the moollon up all the way and then back to where i need it, and the problem goes away.

it's not that big an issue, but i admittedly don't play for long stretches and would get really annoyed it it happened during a show or full practice as opposed to just noodling on my own for 20 - 30 minutes.

could the placement in the chain be the issue? it comes after all the dirt with the exception of the two fuzzes.
It could be something I have heard of happening but don't know how legit it is. But a build up of static or something by having your patch cables plugged in all the time....people recommended pulling patch cables and reinserting. But if the moollon gets rid of it?
User avatar
Bacchus
Whatever's handiest
Posts: 21997
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 4:10 am
Location: wandering

Re: NOOB Help: Do I Need a Buffer?

Post: # 1432104Post Bacchus »

That sounds sort of probable, but also sort of unlikely, if everything is properly grounded (I'd have thought, I don't understand electricity if I'm honest).

I blame a build up of ROCK.
Image
User avatar
Hurb
Peanut the Kidnapper
Posts: 6803
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 8:47 pm

Re: NOOB Help: Do I Need a Buffer?

Post: # 1432105Post Hurb »

yes could quite easily be bollocks!

The m13 has the option for buffered bypass too. I take it you have that option ticked?

If able to record the board into the pc, I always record direct in from guitar then record with pedalboard hooked up (everything off) and compare to see what signal loss I have/haven't got.
User avatar
plopswagon
.
.
Posts: 14582
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 3:32 pm
Location: Behind you. Don't turn around
Contact:

Re: NOOB Help: Do I Need a Buffer?

Post: # 1432107Post plopswagon »

Maybe too many covers of Cracklin’ Rose?
theshadowofseattle wrote:Happy birthday dot
Hurb wrote: Fri Oct 29, 2021 11:31 amIts like Mumford and Sons never happened.
Image
User avatar
dots
BADmin
Posts: 1017987
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Esco-A-Go-Go
Contact:

Re: NOOB Help: Do I Need a Buffer?

Post: # 1432109Post dots »

Hurb wrote: Mon Jan 17, 2022 9:25 pm
dots wrote: Mon Jan 17, 2022 8:56 pm great thread.

i'm wondering if this might be part of an occasional issue i have with my board that i think i've narrowed down to the moollon buffered boost ultratwin gave me many years back.

sometimes when i first fire everything up, switching between pedals will yield a crackle and choking sound that used to freak me out. when it happens now, i just turn the volume on the moollon up all the way and then back to where i need it, and the problem goes away.

it's not that big an issue, but i admittedly don't play for long stretches and would get really annoyed it it happened during a show or full practice as opposed to just noodling on my own for 20 - 30 minutes.

could the placement in the chain be the issue? it comes after all the dirt with the exception of the two fuzzes.
It could be something I have heard of happening but don't know how legit it is. But a build up of static or something by having your patch cables plugged in all the time....people recommended pulling patch cables and reinserting. But if the moollon gets rid of it?
i'll try that, basically just re-seating the cables next time it happens. now, is the thinking that you need to unplug/reinsert all of them, or just those in and around the buffered pedal? if it's all, that could get wonky given the number of boxes we're talking right now.
Check out Runway Runaway by Saturday's Child
robroe wrote:Can you delete robroe?
kingkiller wrote:dot beat me
User avatar
Hurb
Peanut the Kidnapper
Posts: 6803
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 8:47 pm

Re: NOOB Help: Do I Need a Buffer?

Post: # 1432121Post Hurb »

Not sure to be fair, if its not bollocks I would think many of them as you would unplug the guitar and amp leads regularly anyway so obviously that isn't fixing it.
User avatar
Bacchus
Whatever's handiest
Posts: 21997
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 4:10 am
Location: wandering

Re: NOOB Help: Do I Need a Buffer?

Post: # 1432124Post Bacchus »

If you're unplugging every pedal, I don't see how that's all that that much more convenient that just doing away with the board.

I also struggle to see how leaving a cable that's ultimately earthed to the amp plugged in could cause static to increase.

Having said that, I spend a lot of time on hifi/vinyl-nerd forums where people advise that once you're washed the static off your records, you need to make sure that all of it goes down the plug hole and none of it hangs around.... So my level of knowledge here is ... limited.
Image
User avatar
plopswagon
.
.
Posts: 14582
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 3:32 pm
Location: Behind you. Don't turn around
Contact:

Re: NOOB Help: Do I Need a Buffer?

Post: # 1432131Post plopswagon »

I find it’s important to shield the spindle hole.
theshadowofseattle wrote:Happy birthday dot
Hurb wrote: Fri Oct 29, 2021 11:31 amIts like Mumford and Sons never happened.
Image
User avatar
NickS
.
.
Posts: 11303
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 9:08 am
Location: Nr. Basinggrad, UK

Re: NOOB Help: Do I Need a Buffer?

Post: # 1432136Post NickS »

Bacchus wrote: Tue Jan 18, 2022 10:32 amHaving said that, I spend a lot of time on hifi/vinyl-nerd forums where people advise that once you're washed the static off your records, you need to make sure that all of it goes down the plug hole and none of it hangs around....
:shock: :roll: :lol:
User avatar
NickS
.
.
Posts: 11303
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 9:08 am
Location: Nr. Basinggrad, UK

Re: NOOB Help: Do I Need a Buffer?

Post: # 1432139Post NickS »

If wiggling or replugging the cable helps, it sounds more like oxidis/zation on the contacts. I've had power connectors affect the noise/hum in a signal chain, improving if I wiggled the power connector. I have found that the Digitech Drop introduces some whine if not fed isolated power.

(I have had a Neutrik silent plug with the spring-loaded muting collar work itself free through vibration, which is a bummer during a set)
I'm just about to make up some more cables for home studio use with Van Damme cable I got cheap in Maplins' closing-down sale and some die-cast metal Amphenol ACPM-RB black right-angled plugs.
User avatar
Hurb
Peanut the Kidnapper
Posts: 6803
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 8:47 pm

Re: NOOB Help: Do I Need a Buffer?

Post: # 1432145Post Hurb »

NickS wrote: Tue Jan 18, 2022 3:31 pm If wiggling or replugging the cable helps, it sounds more like oxidis/zation on the contacts. I've had power connectors affect the noise/hum in a signal chain, improving if I wiggled the power connector. I have found that the Digitech Drop introduces some whine if not fed isolated power.

that might actually be more like what I read ....
Post Reply