m9 dumb question

Pickups, pedals, amps, cabs, combos

Moderator: mods

Post Reply
User avatar
Hurb
Peanut the Kidnapper
Posts: 6766
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 8:47 pm

m9 dumb question

Post: # 1428025Post Hurb »

So to save me actually just trying this myself.. can I run one m9 at the front and the end of my pedal board?

So I mainly use it as a looper at the end of my pedalboard. But when I use the effects some would be better placed before my pedals. Can this be done ?
User avatar
Hurb
Peanut the Kidnapper
Posts: 6766
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 8:47 pm

Re: m9 dumb question

Post: # 1428026Post Hurb »

I think I could do this with the 4 cable method but this is only possible on the m13 not m9
User avatar
NickS
.
.
Posts: 11133
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 9:08 am
Location: Nr. Basinggrad, UK

Re: m9 dumb question

Post: # 1428028Post NickS »

Hurb wrote: Thu Nov 04, 2021 4:18 pm I think I could do this with the 4 cable method but this is only possible on the m13 not m9
Yep. No FX loop on the M9, all the virtual effects are chained either 1-2-3 or 3-2-1. I think there is the option to place the looper either pre or post effect in the global setup.
User avatar
Doog
mid-century modem
Posts: 21992
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 4:49 pm
Location: London

Re: m9 dumb question

Post: # 1428029Post Doog »

Aye, there's not even the additional ins-and-outs required:

Image
sunshiner wrote: You don't understand my kindness, drown in shit
User avatar
Hurb
Peanut the Kidnapper
Posts: 6766
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 8:47 pm

Re: m9 dumb question

Post: # 1428035Post Hurb »

Yeah I think it would have to be the m13....but I am running out of floor space in my little bedroom.
Post Reply